Pdf
Note2014
£000
2013
£000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Investment property127,6817,681
Property, plant and equipment12153173
Investments135411,363
Joint ventures13243
Receivables due in more than one year165555
Deferred tax142,7673,414
Total non-current assets11,19712,929
Current assets
Inventories1590,27544,736
Trade and other receivables1613,98315,085
Loan to Howarth (former associate)171,000
Listed investments held for trading (carried at fair value through profit and loss)1811
Cash and cash equivalents1911,16912,154
Total current assets115,42872,976
Total assets126,62585,905
EQUITY
Capital and reserves attributable to the Company's equity holders
Share capital2020,28020,131
Share premium account2134,03333,695
Treasury shares21(366)
Special reserve216,0596,059
Retained earnings213,649(1,789)
Total equity64,02157,730
LIABILITIES
Current liabilities
Bank loans and overdrafts2719,1921,613
Other loans279,2314,710
Trade and other payables2210,4973,559
Corporation tax222,808625
Other financial liabilities239,3247,947
Total current liabilities51,05218,454
Non-current liabilities
Zero Dividend Preference shares2311,5529,721
Total non-current liabilities11,5529,721
Total equity and liabilities126,62585,905

The financial statements were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors on 15 October 2014.

Stephen Wicks

Director

Nishith Malde

Director

Company number 5482990

The accompanying accounting policies and notes form part of these financial statements.